gen Chem page 1 Flashcards
Planck relation frequency, E=
E=hf
Planck relation, wavelength E=
hc/lambda
hc=
2 e -25
angular momentum of an electron (bohr)
L=nh/2pi
energy of electron transition E=
-Rh((1/ni^2)-(1/nf^2))
max number of electrons in shell
2n^2
max number electrons in subshell
4L+2
1 mL=
1 cm^3
1 m^3=
1000L
quantum number n
principal energy level- energy of shell- range is 1 to infinity
QN L
azimuthal- subshell- range is 0 to (n-1)
QN Ml
magnetic- orbital- range is -L to L
QN Ms
magnetic spin- +/- 1/2
for any value of n there are how many values of L?
n values
For any value of L there are how many values of Ml?
2L+1
L=0
s
L=1
p
L=2
d
L=3
f
paramagnetic
attract magnet (unpaired e)
diamagnetic
repel magnet (paired e)
isotopes of H
protium< deuterium < tritium
ion size
cation < neutral< anion
valence electrons
outermost, s and p
which IE is greater?
the second
percent error
theoretical- actual/ theoretical x 100
percent yield
actual/theoretical x 100
value of h constant
6.6e-34 J s
value of c
3 e 8 m/s