forms Flashcards
ος, ου, ῳ, ον, οι, ων, οις, ους
second declension nouns (M/F)
ον, ου, ῳ, ον, α, ων, οις, α
second declension nouns (N)
λυω, λυεις, λυει, λυομεν, λυετε, λυουσιν
regular verb Present Active Indicative
λυσω, λυσεις, λυσει, λυσομεν, λυσετε, λυσουσιν
regular verb Future Active Indicative
εἰμι, εἶ, ἐστιν, ἐσμεν, ἐστε, εἰσιν
plural are regular
ἐσομαι, ἐσῃ, ἐσται, ἐσομεθα, ἐσεσθε, ἐσονται
will be
ὁ, του, τῳ, τον, οἱ, των, τοις, τους
article (M)
ἡ, της, τῃ, την, αἱ, των, ταις, τας
article (F)
το, του, τῳ, το, τα, των, τοις, τα
article (N)
ἐγω, ἐμου, ἐμοι, ἐμε, ἡμεις, ἡμων, ἡμιν, ἡμας
I
συ, σου, σοι, σε, ὑμεις, ὑμων, ὑμιν, ὑμας
you
ἐλυον, ἐλυες, ἐλυε(ν), ἐλυομεν, ἐλυετε, ἐλυον
was loosing (imperfect active indicative)
ἠμην, ἠς, ἠν, ἠμεν, ἠτε, ἠσαν
I was
ἐλυσα, ἐλυσας, ἐλυσεν, ἐλυσαμεν, ἐλυσατε, ἐλυσαν
I loosed (weak/first aorist)
ἐβαλον, ἐβαλες, ἐβαλεν, ἐβαλομεν, ἐβαλετε, ἐβαλον
I threw (second aorist, using imperfect ending)
…, ος, ι, α(ν), ες, ων, σι, ας
Third declension nouns consonant stem (M/F)
–, ος, ι, –, α, ων, σι, α
third declension nouns consonant stem (N)
ς, ως, ι, α/ν, ες, ων, σι, ες
Third declension nouns vowel stem (M/F)
–, ος, ι, –, α, ων, σι, α
Third declension nouns vowel stem (N, same as M/F)
λελυκα, λελυκας, λελυκεν, λελυκαμεν, λελυκατε, λελυκασιν
have loosed (perfect active indicative)
ἐλελυκειν, ἐλελυκεις, ἐλελυκει, ἐλελυκειμεν, ἐλελυκειτε, ἐλελυκεισαν
had loosed (pluperfect active indicative)
α+ω=ω, α+ει=ᾳ, α+ο=ω, α+ε=α, α+ου=ω
α contract
ε+ω=ω, ε+ει=ει, ε+ο=ου, ε+ε=ει, ε+ου=ου
ε contract
ο+ω=ω, ο+ει=οι, ο+ο=ου, ο+ε=ου, ο+ου=ου
ο contract
σ+β,π,φ=ψ, κ+β,π,φ=φ, σ+γ,κ,χ=ξ, κ+γ,κ,χ=χ, σ+δ,θ,τ=σ, κ+δ,θ,τ=θ/κ
labial, gutteral, dental
λ/ρ+ σ=λ/ρ, μ/ν+σ=μ/ν
liquid, nasal will drop σ, stem change or accent change αἴρω/ἀρῶ, κτείνω/κτενῶ
forms reversed
second declension nouns (M/F)
ος, ου, ῳ, ον, οι, ων, οις, ους
forms reversed
second declension nouns (N)
ον, ου, ῳ, ον, α, ων, οις, α
forms reversed
regular verb Present Active Indicative
λυω, λυεις, λυει, λυομεν, λυετε, λυουσιν
forms reversed
regular verb Future Active Indicative
λυσω, λυσεις, λυσει, λυσομεν, λυσετε, λυσουσιν
forms reversed
plural are regular
εἰμι, εἶ, ἐστιν, ἐσμεν, ἐστε, εἰσιν
forms reversed
will be
ἐσομαι, ἐσῃ, ἐσται, ἐσομεθα, ἐσεσθε, ἐσονται
forms reversed
article (M)
ὁ, του, τῳ, τον, οἱ, των, τοις, τους
forms reversed
article (F)
ἡ, της, τῃ, την, αἱ, των, ταις, τας
forms reversed
article (N)
το, του, τῳ, το, τα, των, τοις, τα
forms reversed
I
ἐγω, ἐμου, ἐμοι, ἐμε, ἡμεις, ἡμων, ἡμιν, ἡμας
forms reversed
you
συ, σου, σοι, σε, ὑμεις, ὑμων, ὑμιν, ὑμας
forms reversed
was loosing (imperfect active indicative)
ἐλυον, ἐλυες, ἐλυε(ν), ἐλυομεν, ἐλυετε, ἐλυον
forms reversed
I was
ἠμην, ἠς, ἠν, ἠμεν, ἠτε, ἠσαν
forms reversed
I loosed (weak/first aorist)
ἐλυσα, ἐλυσας, ἐλυσεν, ἐλυσαμεν, ἐλυσατε, ἐλυσαν
forms reversed
I threw (second aorist, using imperfect ending)
ἐβαλον, ἐβαλες, ἐβαλεν, ἐβαλομεν, ἐβαλετε, ἐβαλον
forms reversed
Third declension nouns consonant stem (M/F)
…, ος, ι, α(ν), ες, ων, σι, ας
forms reversed
third declension nouns consonant stem (N)
–, ος, ι, –, α, ων, σι, α
forms reversed
Third declension nouns vowel stem (M/F)
ς, ως, ι, α/ν, ες, ων, σι, ες
forms reversed
Third declension nouns vowel stem (N, same as M/F)
–, ος, ι, –, α, ων, σι, α
forms reversed
have loosed (perfect active indicative)
λελυκα, λελυκας, λελυκεν, λελυκαμεν, λελυκατε, λελυκασιν
forms reversed
had loosed (pluperfect active indicative)
ἐλελυκειν, ἐλελυκεις, ἐλελυκει, ἐλελυκειμεν, ἐλελυκειτε, ἐλελυκεισαν
forms reversed
α contract
α+ω=ω, α+ει=ᾳ, α+ο=ω, α+ε=α, α+ου=ω
forms reversed
ε contract
ε+ω=ω, ε+ει=ει, ε+ο=ου, ε+ε=ει, ε+ου=ου
forms reversed
ο contract
ο+ω=ω, ο+ει=οι, ο+ο=ου, ο+ε=ου, ο+ου=ου
forms reversed
labial, gutteral, dental
σ+β,π,φ=ψ, κ+β,π,φ=φ, σ+γ,κ,χ=ξ, κ+γ,κ,χ=χ, σ+δ,θ,τ=σ, κ+δ,θ,τ=θ/κ
forms reversed
liquid, nasal will drop σ, stem change or accent change αἴρω/ἀρῶ, κτείνω/κτενῶ
λ/ρ+ σ=λ/ρ, μ/ν+σ=μ/ν
μαι, σαι, ται,
μεθα, σθε, νται
middle/passive endings
λελυμαι, λελυσαι, λελυται
λελυμεθα, λελυσθε, λελυνται
perfect middle/passive
have loosed for myself / have been loosed
ομαι, εσαι=ῃ, εται
ομεθα, εσθε, ονται
present middle/passive endings
λυομαι, λυῃ, λυεται
λυομεθα, λυεσθε, λυονται
I am loosing for myself / am being loosed.
λυσομαι, λυσῃ, λυσεται
λυσομεθα, λυσεσθε, λυσονται
I shall loose for myself.
λυ θησ ομαι, λυθησῃ, λυθησεται
λυ θησομεθα, λυθησεσθε, λυθησονται
I shall be loosed.
deponent verb
ἔρχ_ομαι_ (PDI1S), ἐλεύσομαι (FAI1S)
deponent is a verb with middle/passitive ending but translated actively.