Formation Flashcards
[…] 39
Q

What happens if an offeree dispatches a rejection and acceptance?

A

If the rejection is mailed first, the mailbox rule does not apply.

If the offeror receives the acceptance first, then there is a contract.

If the offeror receives the rejection first, there is no contract.

40
Q

What happens if an offeree dispatches a rejection and acceptance?

A

If the rejection is mailed first, the mailbox rule does not apply.

If the offeror receives the acceptance first, then there is a contract.

If the offeror receives the rejection first, there is no contract.

41
Q

How does UCC section 2-206 change the common law rules for acceptance? What is section 2-206?

A

Under UCC section 2-206, the seller has several more ways to accept an offer by a buyer.

Section 2-206: “(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances

(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer. (2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance."

In short, a seller may:

  1. A promise to ship goods in conformity with the terms of the offer.
  2. A prompt or current shipping of goods in conformity with the terms of the offer.
  3. The seller can accept by shipping non-conforming goods.