Formation Flashcards
[…] 2. A prompt or current shipping of goods in conformity with the terms of the offer.
  3. The seller can accept by shipping non-conforming goods. EXCEPTION: if the seller sends non-conforming goods as “an accommodation,” it constitutes a counteroffer.
42
Q

What happens if a seller sends non-conforming goods, absent accommodation language?

A
  1. the Seller accepts the offer, creating a binding contract, and
  2. Seller breaches the contract.
43
Q

How does UCC section 2-207 change the common law rules for additional and different terms? What is section 2-207?

A

Under UCC section 2-207, additional terms are automatically added to the contract unless one of the exception applies. And, different terms are not added unless expressly agreed upon.

Section 2-207: “(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.

(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale. Although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.

In short, a “battle of the forms” occurs when the terms of the contract used by the seller do not match the terms of the contract used by the buyer.