Formation Flashcards
[…] Courts will sometimes enforce a subsidiary promise if there was detrimental reliance.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
24
Q

In the construction context, are bids treated as option contracts?

A

Yes. The majority rule is that where a general contractor uses a particular subcontractor’s id to formulate his own, promissory estoppel applies to protect the general contractor from revocations by the subcontractor.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
25
Q

How does UCC section 2-205, “firm offer rule” change the common law option contract? What is section 2-205?

A

Under UCC section 2-205, consideration is not required hold an offer open (make it irrevocable) for a certain period of time.

Section 2-205: “An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is stated for a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any such term of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.”

In short, a merchant can make a firm offer to either buy or sell goods without consideration so long as:

  1. the offer is made by a merchant
  2. the offer is made in a writing signed by the merchant
  3. the offer expressly state by its terms that it will be held open.