FORENSICS FINAL Flashcards
[…] A

Addington v Texas

160
Q

A defendant may voluntarily and intelligently forego a NGRI defense

A

Frendak v US

161
Q

A court may impose an NGRI defense on an unwilling competent defendant who refuses it for irrational reasons

A

Frendak v US

162
Q

Indigent defendant must be provided a psychiatrist to assis in assessing NGRI defense. Case?

A

Ake v Oklahoma

163
Q

Whether the due process clause of the 14th Amendment is violated by the Montana Code, Section 45-2-203, which provides that voluntary intoxication “may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of a criminal offense.”

A

Did not violate due process

Montana v Egelhoff

164
Q

8th amendment prohibits execution of the “insane”

A

Ford v wainwright

165
Q

Violates cruel and unusual punishment to tx for incompetent to be executed

A

State v Perry

166
Q