Federal Subject Matter Jurisdiction Flashcards
[…] 3) Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002
Interpleader
The Federal Interpleader Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1335, allows the holder of property that is claimed by two or more persons to deposit the property with a court to determine ownership. Under the act, there need be only two adverse claimants of diverse citizenship to establish federal jurisdiction (i.e., any Δ is diverse from any Π).
Class actions greater than $5 million
For certain class actions in which the amount at issue totals more than $5 million, diversity will be met if any member of the Π class is diverse with any Δ. § 1332(d)(2)(A).
Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002
Under the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002, 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a), for a civil action that “arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location,” only one Π need be of diverse citizenship from one Δ for a federal court to have diversity jurisdiction.
Date of determination of diversity
Diversity is determined at the time the case is filed.
Determining Party Citizenship
According to § 1332, a person must be:
- a citizen of the U.S. and