Federal Appeal Rules Flashcards
[…] SC. available)
(3) U.S. Court of Appeal for Armed Forces
What is the appeals-as-of-right jurisdiction of SCOTUS?
(1) District Court orders granting/denying an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action that’s required by Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.
(2) Any other instances in which “a direct appeal from a decision of a United States district court is authorized by law.”
Can SCOTUS take jurisdiction over a certified question from a U.S. Court of Appeal?
Yes, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2).
“By certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instructions are desired, and upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions or require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy.”
But, SCOTUS has routinely shut down these requests by issuing per curiam dismissals.
What are the two requirements in federal court for an order to be considered final and appealable?
Separate judgment rule?