Exam 1 - Lecture 3 Flashcards
[…] B. Notice must be posted in conspicuous place
C. Good faith effort to provide notice and obtain written acknowledgment
HIPAA security Rule
establishes national standards for securing patient data that is stored or transferred electronically
requires placement of safeguards, physical and electronic, to ensure the secure passage, maintenance and reception of PHI
What is Permitted use and Disclosure
Permitted use and disclosure for certain health care operations (45 CFR 164.501) without the consent of the patient (i.e. authorization) are defined in 45 CFR 164.506(c)(4) “Uses and disclosures to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.”
3 requirements of that need to be meet for covered entity to share PHI with over covered entity include….
- Both CEs must have or have had a relationship with the patient (can be a past or present patient)
- The PHI requested must pertain to the relationship