CPL 420 & 430 Volume 2 Flashcards
[…] Describe……..such instrument
§ 420.45 Post-trial motion relating to certain instruments affecting residential real property.
- If the order relates to an instrument that has been filed with, registered, or recorded in _______, the district attorney shall record a certified copy of such order in the office of the recording officer of the county in which such property is situated, in the same manner as a conveyance duly acknowledged or proved and certified so as to entitle it to be recorded.
- Such recording officer shall record the same in his or her said office.
a public office
§ 420.45 Post-trial motion relating to certain instruments affecting residential real property.
- (BARD)
“All persons who have an interest in the property affected by such instrument” means:
- All parties who have recorded an instrument affecting the property, including any lienholders and current residents, as of the date of the filing of the criminal information or indictment.
xx
§ 420.45 Post-trial motion relating to certain instruments affecting residential real property.