Con Law Flashcards
[…] The United States Supreme Court granted certiorari.
o Rule
* Due process guarantees that United States citizens held in the United States as enemy combatants must be given a meaningful opportunity to contest the factual basis for that detention before a neutral decision-maker.
o Application – O’Connor (+ Rehnquist, Kennedy, Souter, Ginsburg, Breyer)
* Is Hamdi appropriately detained?
 The government must provide basic procedures for the citizen-detainee to challenge his detention.
 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a). Section 4001(a) states that “[n]o citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” (this comes from the Korematsu case)
* we conclude that the AUMF is explicit congressional authorization for the detention of individuals in the narrow category we describe