Civil Procedure Flashcards
[…] 42
Q

Testifying Expert Witness

A

Testifying — Facts, opinions, and basis of opinions to be used at trial are discoverable by deposition or interrogatory. Discovering party must pay their costs.

43
Q

Consulting Experts

A

Consulting — Generally not discoverable unless exceptional circumstances exist which make is impracticable for the party to obtain the information by other means. Discovering party must pay fees unless manifest injustice would arise.

44
Q

Voluntary Dismissal

A

O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 states that an “action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court… by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” However, filing a “second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.” The first dismissal will be without prejudice.

45
Q

Involuntary Dismissal

A

Involuntary dismissal in Georgia is when a court terminates a legal action or claim without a further hearing.