Chapter 5: Will Components & Provisions Flashcards
[…] So Kristi would take the house free of the mortgage, and Brandon would inherit only $100,000 from the residue.
  4. The will’s silence means the non-exoneration default rule applies. So Kristi inherits the house
    subject to the mortgage.
45
Q

What is the rule for TAX APPORTIONMENT under the UPC?

A

UPC § 3-9A-104(1): “the estate tax is apportioned RATABLY to each person that has an interest in the apportionable estate”

  • A will may alter the default apportionment rule, such as by directing all estate taxes to be paid from the residuary estate.

NOTE: Under 26 U.S.C. § 2002, “The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.”

46
Q

What is a NEGATIVE will?

A
  • A negative will excludes an individual or class or individuals from inheriting property from the testator by intestacy.
  • Enforceable under the UPC, but not under the common law.