Chapter 4 - Wills: Formalities Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

A witness if generally competent if…

A

A witness is generally competent if they can OBSERVE, REMEMBER, and RELATE THE FACTS occurring at the will execution ceremony.

NOTE: If the witness is also a beneficiary…

UPC § 2-505(b): The signing of a wil by an interested witness does NOT invalidate the will or any provision of it.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
10
Q

If the witness is also a BENEFICIARY…

A

Most states: interest of the interested witness is purged.

UPC § 2-505(b): “The signing of a will by an interested witness does not invalidate the will or any provision of it.”

**Use of interested attesting witnesses should be avoided.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
11
Q

What is the function of the attestation clause? The purpose?

A