Briefing Exam 6 Flashcards
[…] 56
Q
  1. A buyer signs the purchase agreement and the seller accepts. The agent personally delivers acceptance of the offer to the buyer and also drops off the seller’s Transfer Disclosure Statement. How long after receiving the TDS does the buyer have to rescind the contract?

a. 2 days
b. 3 days
c. 5 days
d. 7 days

A

b. 3 days

Section 1102.3 of the Civil Code says, “If any disclosure, or any material amendment of any disclosure, required to be made by this article, is delivered after the execution of an offer to purchase, the transferee shall have three days after delivery in person or five days after delivery by deposit in the mail, to terminate his or her offer by delivery of a written notice of termination to the transferor or transferor’s agent.”

57
Q
  1. In addition to the licensee’s duty to disclose matters know to the licensee, he/she also has the duty to:

a. provide legal advice in situations where there is not time to consult an expert
b. make minor repairs to a property when absolutely necessary