1- Preliminaries (Art. 1-18) Flashcards
[…] Decision OVERTURNS previous doctrine: Prospective

Decision OVERTURNS [and] FAVORABLE to the accused:
retroactive(Elmer Rabuya)

100
Q

Will operative fact work on doctrines overturned?

A

Yes, as illustrated in the case of degamo

101
Q

Discuss the problem of renvoi using the case of

Christensen v. Aznar-Garcia

A

US Citizen Edward died bequeathing to Helen and Lucy

Helen argues that succession laws of the phil provide that illegitimate daughters must receive 1/2 of the share

Lucy argues based on the Philippine Civil Code Art. 16, order of succession, amount of successional rights is governed by the laws of the decedent (Edward being in California, California laws apply)

Helen argues based on the Californian Civil Code Art. 946 provides “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile

thus the problem of renvoi

the philippine court (forum) may either ACCEPT or REJECT the referring back

to ACCEPT referring back & apply forum’s law

to REJECT the referring back & to apply law of foreign country

102
Q

right of heir to receive in terms of succession (not the decedent)

A

Art. 1039Capacity to succeed is governed by the law of the nation of the decedent.