William & Mary's Flashcards
[…] The statement must be filed with the county, city, or town attorney or with the chief executive or mayor of the county, city, or town.
The notice is deemed filed when it is received in the office of the official to whom the notice is directed.
The burden of proof is on the claimant to establish receipt of the notice. The provisions of this procedural statute are mandatory
Local Government
Savings Provision for Written Notice Req.
Under Va. Code §15.2-209(A), that, while a written statement is the proper way of providing notice; however, “provided that the attorney, chief executive, or mayor…or any insurer or entity providing coverage or indemnification of the claim, had **actual knowledge **of the claim…within six months,” the claim would still be able to proceed
Local Government
Examples of when VA Supreme Court has found soverign immunity applies to discretionary acts of government employees
- School Bus Driver
- State Trooper
- Snow Plow Driver
- Police Officer
- High School Teacher/Coach