Verbs/Grammar Flashcards
a + el
al
a + la
a la
yo (-ar)
-o
tú (-ar)
-as
Él/Ella/Usted (-ar)
-a
Nosotros/as (-ar)
-amos
Vosotros/as (-ar)
-áis
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes (-ar)
-an
Yo (-er) and (-ir)
-o
tú (-er) and (-ir)
-es
Él/Ella/Usted (-er) and (-ir)
-e
Nosotros/as (-er)
-emos
Vosotros/as (-er)
-éis
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes (-er)
-en
Nosotros/as (-ir)
-imos
Vosotros/as (-ir)
-ís
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes (-ir)
-en
I go
Voy
You go
Vas
He goes
Va
We go
Vamos
You (pl) go
Vais
They go
Van
Yo (-ar) preterite tense
-é
Tú (-ar) preterite tense
-aste
Él/Ella/Usted (-ar) preterite tense
-ó
Nosotros/as (-ar) preterite tense
-amos
Vosotros/as (-ar) preterite tense
-asteis
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes (-ar) preterite tense
-aron
Yo (-er/-ir) preterite tense
-í
Tú (-er/-ir) preterite tense
-iste
Él/Ella (-er/-ir) preterite tense
-ió
Nosotros/as (-er/-ir) preterite tense
-imos
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes (-er/-ir) preterite tense
-ieron
Yo (ir/ser) preterite tense
Fui
Tú (ir/ser) preterite tense
Fuiste
Él/Ella/Usted (ir/ser) preterite tense
Fue
Nosotros/as (ir/ser) preterite tense
Fuimos
Vosotros/as (ir/ser) preterite tense
Fuisteis
Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes (ir/ser) preterite tense
Fueron
Era
It was (descriptive)
Estaba
It was (location)
Volver, vuelvo
To return
Poder, puedo
To be able to
Probar, pruebo
To try
Dormir, duermo
To sleep
Acostarse, me acuesto (reflexive verb)
To go to bed
Mostrar, muestro
To show
Dermostrar, demuestro
To demonstrate
Acordar
To agree
Acordarse, me acuerdo (reflexive verb)
To remember
Encontrar, encuentro
To meet/find
Costar, cuesto
To cost
Doler, duelo
To hurt
Preferir, prefiero
To prefer
Cerrar, cierro
To shut
Empezar, empiezo
To begin
Entender, entiendo
To understand
Pensar, pienso
To think
Despertarse, me despierto (reflexive verb)
To wake up.
Comenzar, comienzo
To start/begin
Pedir, pido
To ask for
Repetir, repito
To repeat
Reír(se), (me) río
To laugh
Seguir, sigo
To follow
Jugar, juego
To play
Tenía
It had
Había
There was / were
Tampoco
Not… either
Desde hace
How long? / for
Ni…ni…
Neither …nor…
My (possessive adjectives for singular and plural)
mi, mis
Your (sing) (possessive adjectives for singular and plural)
tu, tus
His / her / its (possessive adjectives for singular and plural)
su, sus
What are the sing. and plural endings for -o/a adjectives (eg. serio)
Masc. sing. -serio
Fem. sing. -seria
Masc. pl. -serios
Fem. pl. -serias
Our (possessive adjectives for singular and plural)
nuestro/a, nuestros/as
Your (plural) (possessive adjectives for singular and plural)
vuestro/a, vuestros/as
Their (possessive adjectives for singular and plural)
su, sus
What are the sing. and plural endings for -e adjectives (eg. inteligente)
Sing. inteligente
Pl. intelligentes (add -es)
How to use ‘para + infinitive’
(in order) to + verb in infinitive form
What are the sing. and plural endings for consonant adjectives (eg. fiel)
Sing. fiel
Pl. fieles (add -es)
State the direct object pronoun for ‘I’
me
What are the sing. and plural endings for-or/-ora adjectives (eg. hablador)
Masc. sing. Hablador
Fem. sing. Habladora
Masc. pl. Habladores
Fem. pl. Habladoras
State the direct object pronoun for ‘You (s.)’
te
State the direct object pronoun for ‘He/she/it’
se
State the direct object pronoun for ‘we’
nos
State the direct object pronoun ‘You (p.)’
os
State the direct object pronoun for ‘they’
se
State the conjugation of ‘llevarse - to get on’
Me llevo
Te llevas
Se lleva
Nos llevamos
Os lleváis
Se llevan
State the conjugation of ‘pelearse - to fight’
Me peleo
Te peleas
Se pelea
Nos peleamos
Os peleáis
Se pelean
State the conjugation of ‘divertirse - to have fun’
Me divierto
Te diviertes
Se divierte
Nos divertimos
Os divertís
Se divierten
Note: this is a stem-changing verb
What are the sing. and plural endings for -ista adjectives (eg. optimista)
Masc. sing. optimista
Fem. sing. optimista
Masc. pl. optimistas
Fem. pl. optimistas
State the conjugation for ser
Soy - I am
Eres - You are
Es - He is
Somos - We are
Sois - You (pl) are
Son - They are
State the conjugation for estar
Estoy - I am
Estás - You are
Está - He is
Estamos - We are
Estáis - You (pl) are
Están - They are
How to use present continuous
For -AR verbs: conjugation is -ando
For -ER/-IR verbs: conjugation is -iendo
Formula is: ESTAR + VERB
Examples include:
Estoy leyendo = I am reading
What is ser used for?
Ser is used to describe permanent or semi-permanent characteristics
What is estar used for?
It is used for location or temporary states
Nationality
Ser
Mood
Estar
Health
Estar
Appearance
Ser
Profession
Ser
Position/Location
Estar
Character
Ser
State the conjugation for hablar imperfect tense (-ar)
Hablaba
Hablabas
Hablaba
Hablábamos
Hablabais
Hablaban
State the conjugation for comer imperfect tense (-er/-ir verbs’
(Com)ía
(Com)ías
(Com)ía
(Com)íamos
(Com)íais
(Com)ían
State the imperfect tense conjugation for -IR verbs.
-ía
-ías
-ía
-íamos
-íais
-ían
State the conjugation of ‘querer - to want’
Quiero
Quieres
Quiere
Queremos
Queréis
Quieren
State the conjugation of ‘poder - to be able’
Puedo
Puedes
Puede
Podemos
Podéis
Pueden
How do you conjugate the present continuous?
estar + (infinitive stem)—ando (-AR verbs)
estar + (infinitive stem)—iendo (-ER and -IR verbs)
State the conjugation of soler.
suelo - I usually / tend to
sueles - You usually / tend to
suele - He/she/you polite usually / tend to
solemos - We usually / tend to
soléis - You (plural) usually / tend to
suelen - They / you (plural, polite) usually / tend to
NOTE: stem changing verb (o -> ue)
How do you translate the phrase ‘ya no…’
I no longer…
State the conjugation of the future tense for regular verbs (-AR, -ER, -IR)
yo: é
tú: -ás
él/ella/usted: -á
nosotros/as: -emos
vosotros/as: éis
ellos/ellas/ustedes: -án
NOTE: you add this onto the infinitive, you don’t remove -AR, -ER, -IR
What are the conjugations for the conditional tense (would… -AR, -ER, -IR)
yo: -ía
tú: ías
él/ella/usted: ía
nosotros/as: íamos
vosotros/as: íais
ellos/ellas/ustedes: ían
NOTE: this is added to the -AR, -ER, -IR
What is the simple future conjugations for tener, ser, hacer and estar?
stem: tendr-
stem: ser-
stem: har-
stem: estar-
Add the conjugations onto these stems.
What are the preterite tense conjugations for tener, ir, ser, estar and hacer?
tener: tuve, tuviste, tuvo, tuvimos, tuvisteis, tuvieron.
ir/ser: fui, fuiste, fue, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron.
estar: estuve, estuviste, estuvo, estuvimos, estuvisteis, estuvieron.
hacer: hice, hiciste, hizo, hicimos, hicisteis, hicieron.
What are the imperfect tense conjugations for tener, ser, ir, estar, hacer and ver?
ver: veía, veías, veía, veíamos, veíais, veían.
hacer: hacía, hacías, hacía, hacíamos, hacíais, hacían.
estar: estaba, estabas, estaba, estábamos, estabais, estaban.
ser: era, eras, era, éramos, erais, eran.
ir: iba, ibas, iba, íbamos, ibais, iban
tener: tenía, tenías, tenía, teníamos, teníais, tenían.
How do you conjugate the past participle tense (regular verbs)
he/has/ha/hemos/habéis/han + (verb stem) + -ado (AR) / -ido (ER/IR)
How do you conjugate the pluperfect tense (regular verbs)?
había/habías/había/habíamos/habíais/habían + (verb stem) + -ado (AR) / -ido (ER/IR)
Give an example from every tense in these flashcards (it doesn’t have to be the example given below).
Simple present: leo → I read.
Near future: vamos a comer algo dulce → We are going to eat something sweet.
Preterite: ¡El año pasado visité Barcelona y fue flipante! → Last year I visited Barcelona and it was amazing!
Imperfect: El hotel estaba en la costa → The hotel was on the coast.
Simple future: Se graduará de la universidad el mes próximo → He will graduate from the university next month.
Conditional: Te gustarías vivir en España → You would like to live in Spain.
Present Continuous: Estoy lavándome mis dientes → I am washing my teeth.
Past Participle: He leído todos los libros de JK Rowling → I have read all of JK Rowling’s books.
Pluperfect: Había estado en Sevilla cuando era muy jóven → I had been to Sevilla when I was very young.
Conjugations in bold.