Venue Flashcards
[…] A

Deny the motion, because the court would not be able to exercise personal jurisdiction over the car manufacturer in State B.

Correct. The District of State B would be a proper venue because the car in question was purchased there, the seller resides there, and the car manufacturer is a non-resident corporation that may be sued in any district (the car manufacturer’s residency is disregarded for purposes of determining venue with respect to the seller because the manufacturer is a German corporation not subject to personal jurisdiction in any district in this case). 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1), (c)(1), (c)(3). However, to transfer an action to a district it must not only be a proper venue, but it must also be a place where personal jurisdiction could be exercised over all of the defendants. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (“a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought”). Here, because the car manufacturer is a German corporation lacking minimum contacts with State B, the federal court would not be able to exercise personal jurisdiction over it in this case. As a result, the District of State B is not a district to which this case may be transferred. Hoffman v.