US CR Flashcards
[…] Official Code of Georgia 16-3-3
§ 16-3-3. Delusional compulsion
A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.
Standard of Proof for NGRI in GA (+ 2 cases)
Defense must prove by POTE (Grace v. Hopper (1978) Adams v. State (1985))
O.C.G.A. 17-7-131
“… shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct” aka antisocial personality d/o doesn’t count
O.C.G.A. 16-3-4
Not responsible if couldn’t determine right/wrong due to involuntary intoxication (either through excusable ignorance or by coercion or contrivance of another person), but yes if voluntary intoxication
Kirkland v. State (1983)