Torts Flashcards
[…] A

An UNexcused violation of a relevant
statute constitutes –

conclusive evidence of breach (negligence in itself)

90
Q

Evidence of Breach
(minority rule)
*Violation of statute: Effects

A

Violation of an applicable statute
offers –

EV of breach that the fact finder
may accept or reject

91
Q

Washington Pattern Jury Instructions

*violation of statute example thing

A

The violation, if any, of a [statute] [ordinance] [admin. rule] [internal gov’tl policy] is not necessarily negligence, but may be considered by you as evidence in determining negligence.

COMMENT
RCW 5.40.050 provides, in part: “A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence ….”

92
Q

NEGLIGENCE

ELEMENT 2 – BREACH & RES IPSA
3 things

A

Direct v. Circumstantial Evidence
Doctrine Prerequisites
Effects of Doctrine

93
Q

APPROACHES FOR EVALUATING BREACH

A

Hand Formula
Community/Industry Custom
Violation of Statute
Res Ipsa Loquitur

94
Q

PROOF OF NEGLIGENCE