Topics 9 - 13 MC3 Flashcards
[…] 59
Q

How do you get them on the record so that they can be used in your SJ motion?

A

You attach them to your SJ motions as exhibits. They then become part of the record.

60
Q

Affidavits are limited by the requirement of

A

personal knowledge. See Rule 56(c)(4).

61
Q

Reasons for disqualifying judges

A

Judge has engaged in unethical or illegal conduct
Judge is unable to fulfill the duties of office
Judge is biased against your client

62
Q

Judge conduct 28 USC 351

A

“Any person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.”

63
Q

Judge conduct 28 USC 351

A

“Any person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts, or alleging that such judge is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability, may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct.”

64
Q

Recusal (judge)

A