Theory Flashcards

1
Q

How should you use definite and indefinite adjectives differently?

A

In nominative masculine singular, add an “i” to adjective for definite

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

How do you treat adjectives ending in “an”, “ar” or with a fleeting “a”

A

Removing the “a” to decline (e.g. slobodan declined as slobodn..; tužan declined as tužn..). Same applies for adding “i” in nominative singular.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

How should you decline adjectives as a general rule

A

Follow the form of their nouns (in gender, case and plurality). This also applies for possessive adjectives.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

How should you treat adjectives ending in “eo” (m) or “la” (f) (e.g bela)

A

In masculine, decline with an l at the end (e.g belog)

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
5
Q

How do you create possessive adjectives?

A
  • Add “ov” to base of masculine nouns ending in hard consonant
  • Add “ev” to base of masculine nouns ending in soft consonant
  • Add “ina” to the end (e.g. “ženina for woman’s)
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
6
Q

How do you create comparative adjectives?

A

By adding the following suffixes:
- For most with one syllable, add ji (m), ja (f), je (n). This the simplest form, but there are multiple sound/spelling changes as a result, because the j softens the consonant (e.g z ecomes ž).
- For most with two or more syllables, add iji (m), ija (f) and ije (n)

Remember to drop a for “an” adjectives (e.g screćniji)

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
7
Q

How do you create superlative adjectives?

A

Add naj to the front of the comparative

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q

How do you form the passive past participle (e.g the car is washed, the walls are painted), which are adjectives formed from verbs.

A

For masculine singular:
- add “en”, “n” or “t” to infinitive base
- add “an” to ati verbs (eg cooked is kuvan)

Can then add usual feminine, neuter and corresponding plural endings.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q

Nominative

A

Subject of sentence

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
10
Q

Accusative

A

Direct object of a verb

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
11
Q

Dative case

A
  • Indirect object
  • Verbs of giving and receiving / providing to someone (e.g. give, present, send) (only for indirect object though)
  • Verbs of telling, saying, talking to someone (only for indirect object though)
  • Possession, but personal not necessarily legal (e.g. my teacher)
  • Direct object of reflexive verb (e.g. thank)
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q

Locative case

A

To indicate location. Can only be used with prepositions.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q

Instrumental case

A

Who you carry an action out with, and the means, manner or instrument by which you carry out an action

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
14
Q

Genitive case

A
  • to denote possession (e.g. this is a picture of my mother). Used instead of “of”.
  • to denote quantities or part of something
    (E.g. some water, cup of water, a litre of water)
  • After verb “to have”, where it is undefined or unspecified (e.g. I have money or I have mercy)
  • where something came from (I got this necklace from my mother)
  • After certain reflexive verbs implying a psychological state. Include remember.
  • When used with prepositions, can mean time, place, cause, goal and means of doing something
How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
15
Q

To need to / should (modal verb)

A

Trebati
- Treba Da (present tense)
- Trebalo Je Da (past tense)
- Trebaće Da (future tense)

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
16
Q

To have to (modal verb)

A

Morati / Moram

Can follow with infinitive

17
Q

To be able to / can (modal verb)

A

Moći
- Mogu (1st person), Možeš (2nd) Present
- Mogao (1st person) Past
- Moći Ću Future

Can follow with infinitive

18
Q

To like to (Modal verb)

A

Voleti / Volim

Can follow with infinitive

19
Q

To be allowed to / may

A

Smeti / Smem

Can follow with infinitive

20
Q

How can you use a follow-on verb (eg I like to swim)

A

Add “da” betweenand proper conjugation of both

Eg Volim da plivam

Or follow with infinitive

21
Q

How do you form negative present tense?

A

Place “ne” before the verb.

For “biti”, “imati” and “hteti”, it combines with the words (ie nisam and nemam)

Place “zar” in front of negative verb to create it interrogative.

22
Q

How do you form interrogative present?

A

Use question words then follow with ordinary sentence.

For yes/no questions:
- Start sentence with “da li” then verb conjugated
- Start sentence with conjugated verb then “li”
- Start sentence with “je li” then verb

For a suggestion, say “da” then verb present conjugation (ie shall I go? Is Da idem).

Put modal verb then “li” at the start of sentence to make a question (eg can I go).

23
Q

How do you form negative past tense?

A

Add “ni” to front of Biti conjugation then follow with verb. Eg “Nisu išli”

Add “zar” at beginning of sentence to form a yes/no negative interrogative past tense.

24
Q

How you form interrogative past?

A

Use question words then follow with ordinary sentence.

For yes/no questions:
- Use long form of “biti” conjugation + li + past tense verb conjugation
- Begin sentence with “Da li” then follow by short form biti conjugation then past tense verb conjugation

25
Q

How do you form negative future?

A

Add “ne” to short form hteti conjugation (e.g. neću)

Add “zar” to front of sentence to form interrogative for yes/no questions.

26
Q

How do you form interrogative future?

A

Can use question words.

For yes/no questions:
- Start sentence with “Da li” then use usual future tense (ie hteti conjugation + infinitive).
- Start sentence with long form hteti conjugation + “li” + infinitive

27
Q

How do you form the imperative?

A

If final vowel preceded by “j” in 3rd person plural, then end in “j” for singular or “jte” for plural. Eg Pevaj or Pevajte

If final vowel is “e” or “u” in 3rd person plural, then end in “i” for singular or “ite” for plural. Eg Radi or Radite.

For “let’s”, add “mo” to 2nd person singular imperative form. Eg “radimo” for “let’s work”.

Add “nemoj” (singular) or “nemojte” (plural) for negative imperative (ie do not).