TEXAS DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT Flashcards
[…] A

1, normal business consumers are included within the definition of consumer
2, but A “business consumer” with assets of $25 million or more or
one that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more are excluded
3, non business consumer (Bill Gates) are included regardless of assets

A DEFENDANT HAS THE BURDEN TO PROVE THE BUSINESS CONSUMER EXCEPTION AS AN AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

DTPA

  • **Exemptions
    b. Statutory Exemptions
  • **exception
A

1995 Exemptions
1. Professional Services
Section 17.49(c) provides that nothing in the DTPA shall apply to “a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.”
***test: what is the essence of the service provided? exemption is service specific not profession specific
example: real estate broker who doing evaluation is; but list the property on ad is not

and generally lawyers, doctors, accountants, architects and engineers are exempted