Subject Matter Jurisdiction Flashcards
[…] Federal Interpleader Act
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, the Federal Interpleader Act, the holder of property that is claimed by two or more persons may deposit the property with a court to determine ownership. Under the Act, there need be only two adverse claimants of diverse citizenship to establish federal jurisdiction.
Class actions greater than $5,000,000
For certain class actions in which the amount at issue totals more than $5,000,000, diversity will be met if any member of the plaintiff class is diverse with any defendant. § 1332(d)(2)(A).
Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act of 2002
Under § 1369(a), for a civil action that “arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location,” only one plaintiff need be of diverse citizenship from one defendant for a federal court to have diversity jurisdiction, if: