Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
8
Q
  1. A defendant may at any time waive a jury trial and consent to a trial without a jury in the Superior Court in which the indictment is pending. Such waiver:
  2. may be made in writing.
  3. must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court.
  4. must have the consent of the prosecutor.
  5. must be approved by the court.
    A. 1, 2 and 3, but not 4
    B. 1 and 4, but not 2 or 3
    C. 2 and 3, but not 1 or 4
    D. 2 and 4, but not 1 or 3
A

The correct response is D. CPL 320.10(2) states, “Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court.

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q