Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] Which of the following are entitled to a calendar preference?
  2. Any action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial.
  3. In any action upon the application of a party 70 years of age.
  4. An action for dental malpractice.
  5. An action for personal injury where the plaintiff is terminally ill and alleges said illness is a result of the defendant’s negligence.
    A. 1 and 2, but not 3 or 4
    B. 1, 2 and 4, but not 3
    C. 2 and 4, but not 1 or 3
    D. 1, 2, 3, and 4
A

The correct response is D. CPLR 3403 (a) preferred cases states, “Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference:

  1. an action brought by or against the state, or a political subdivision of the state, or an officer or board of officers of the state or a political subdivision of the state, in his or its official capacity, on the application of the state, the political subdivision, or the officer or board of officers;
  2. an action where a preference is provided for by statute; and
  3. an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial.
  4. in any action upon the application of a party who has reached the age of seventy years.
  5. an action to recover damages for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice.
  6. an action to recover damages for personal injuries where the plaintiff is terminally ill and alleges that such terminal illness is a result of the conduct, culpability or negligence of the defendant.”
24
Q
  1. Pursuant to CPLR 2101 (e), except where otherwise prescribed, copies, rather than originals, of which of the following papers may be served or filed?
  2. Affidavits
  3. Orders
  4. Exhibits
  5. Notes of Issue
    A. 1, 2, and 3, but not 4
    B. 2, 3, and 4, but not 1