Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] 1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q
12. Upon or after arraignment in a local criminal court upon an information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, where the sole remaining count or counts charge a violation or violations of section 221.05, 221.10, 221.15, 221.35 or 221.40 of the penal law and before the entry of a plea of guilty thereto or commencement of a trial thereof, the court may make an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal for a period not to exceed \_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_\_.
A. 12 months
B. 90 days
C. 30 days
D. 6 months
A

The correct response is A. CPL 170.56(1&2) states, “Upon ordering the action adjourned in contemplation of dismissal, the court must set and specify such conditions for the adjournment as may be appropriate, and such conditions may include placing the defendant under the supervision of any public or private agency. At any time prior to dismissal the court may modify the conditions or extend or reduce the term of the adjournment, except that thew total period of adjournment shall not exceed twelve months.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
13
Q
  1. Pursuant to the CPLR, which of the following statements are correct relating to when a party may amend his or her pleading once without leave of the court?
  2. Within twenty days after its service