Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] 6. an action to recover damages for personal injuries where the plaintiff is terminally ill and alleges that such terminal illness is a result of the conduct, culpability or negligence of the defendant.”
24
Q
  1. Pursuant to CPLR 2101 (e), except where otherwise prescribed, copies, rather than originals, of which of the following papers may be served or filed?
  2. Affidavits
  3. Orders
  4. Exhibits
  5. Notes of Issue
    A. 1, 2, and 3, but not 4
    B. 2, 3, and 4, but not 1
    C. 1, 3, and 4, but not 2
    D. 1, 2, 3, and 4
A

The correct response is D. CPLR 2101 (e) states, “Except where otherwise specifically prescribed, copies, rather than originals, of all papers, including orders, affidavits and exhibits may be served or filed. Where it is required that the original be served or filed and the original is lost or withheld, the court may authorize a copy to be served or filed.