Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
9
Q
  1. Whenever a person who is enrolled as a student in a public or private elementary or secondary school is sentenced for a crime, the court that has sentenced such person shall provide notification of the conviction and sentence to the designated educational official of the school in which such
    person is enrolled as a student. This notice is required for all students up to and including the age of _____ years.
    A. 16
    B. 17
    C. 18
    D. 19
A

The correct response is C. CPL 380.90(2) states, “Whenever a person under the age of nineteen who is enrolled as a student in a public or private elementary or secondary school is sentenced for a crime, the court that has sentenced such person shall provide notification of the conviction and sentence to the designated educational official of the school in which such person is enrolled as a student.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
10
Q
10. When a criminal action is terminated in favor of a person, the record is sealed, unless the District Attorney or the court motion that the interests of justice require otherwise.