Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
11
Q
11. When must the court determine whether or not an eligible youth is a youthful offender?
A. At arraignment.
B. At any time before trial.
C. Upon conviction.
D. At the time of pronouncing sentence.
A

The correct response is D. CPL 720.20(1) states, “Upon conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant. After receipt of a written report of the investigation and at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q