Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
16
Q
  1. Pursuant to CPLR 2304, a motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena must be made in the:
    A. Supreme Court.
    B. court in which the matter is returnable.
    C. court of record.
    D. Court of Claims.
A

The correct response is B. CPLR 2304 states, “A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable.”

17
Q
  1. Pursuant to CPLR 5003, every order directing payment of money, which has been docketed as a judgment shall bear interest from the:
    A. earliest ascertainable date of deposition.
    B. final report.
    C. date of reasonable breach.
    D. date of such docketing.
A