Sample Questions from nycourts.gov 2022 Flashcards
[…] A. definite sentence.
B. determinate sentence.
C. indeterminate sentence.
D. sentence of supervision.
A

The correct response is C. Penal Law 70.05 states, “A sentence of imprisonment for a felony committed by a juvenile offender shall be an indeterminate sentence.”

22
Q
22. In order to determine whether a defendant is a second child sexual assault felony offender, what age must the defendant be at the time of the commission of the predicate felony?
A. 14 years or older
B. 16 years or older
C. 18 years or older
D. 19 years or older
A

The correct response is C. CPL 400.19(2) states, “When information available to the people prior to the trial of a felony offense for a sexual assault against a child indicates that the defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child, a statement may be filed by the prosecutor at any time before trial commences setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate felony conviction for a sexual assault against a child and a statement whether the defendant was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the predicate felony.

23
Q
  1. Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed. Which of the following are entitled to a calendar preference?
  2. Any action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial.