Remedies Flashcards
[…] The seller can also recover such damages for goods still in the seller’s possession if the seller “is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.”

Formula: contract price + incidental damages

54
Q

Sellers’ Remedies

Incidental Damages

Article 2 of the UCC

A

Sellers are entitled to incidental damages, but not to consequential damages as buyers are.

Section 2-710. Include “any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care, and custody of goods after the buyer’s breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.”

55
Q

Sellers’ Remedies

The Lost Volume Seller

Article 2 of the UCC

A

Section 2-708(2).