property Flashcards
[…] I: donor is in good health and has full capacities
CM: Donor expects death but gift is revocable upon recovery
Wills
passing of property upon death of the donor only + statute requires that it must be in writing and in the presence of a witness
Life Estate
Possessory rights for the duration of the recipient’s life
After their death– reversion or remainder
reversion
back to the grantor
remainder
goes to someone else
Engagement Rings as Gifts
Conditional Gifts: Fault based or no fault based (someone ruins marriage, business death, conditional or not)
California Civil COde § 1590: Engagement Rings
“where either party to a contemplated marriage … makes a gift … to the other on the basis or assumption that the marriage will take place, in the event that the donee refuses to enter into the marriage as
contemplated or that it is given up by mutual consent, the donor may recover such gift or such part of its value.
Estate
refers to the length of time that an ownership lasts
Fee Simple
Ownership of unlimited duration (unless transferred, it passes onto devisees under will or to heirs if no will)
Life Estate
possessory estate of limited time duration (“for life”)