Professor's MCQ Flashcards
[…] a. By a simple majority of all outstanding shares, unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws fix a greater percentage.
b. By a plurality of all outstanding shares, unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws fix a greater percentage.
c. By at least two-thirds of all outstanding shares entitled to vote in the election, unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws fix a greater percentage.
c. By a plurality of all outstanding shares entitled to vote in the election, unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws fix a greater percentage.
FBCA § 607.0728(1): “Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, or in a bylaw that fixes a greater voting requirement for the election of directors and that is adopted by the board of directors or shareholders of a corporation having shares registered pursuant to s. 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 at the time of adoption, directors are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the shares entitled to vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present. A bylaw provision or amendment adopted by shareholders which specifies the votes necessary for the election of directors may not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.”
Chadagonia, Inc., a Florida corporation, manufactures outdoor apparel. Although originally intended for hikers, mountain climbers, and other outdoor enthusiasts, Chadagonia’s current dominant consumer demographic is upper-middle-income young men named Chad.