Professor's MCQ Flashcards
[…] d. It is not true that a Florida corporation must hold it’s annual shareholders meeting in the state of Florida, but it is true that the meeting must be held at a corporation’s principal office.
b. A Florida corporation may hold its annual shareholders meeting in or out of state, and the meeting shall be held at the corporation’s principal office by default if the meeting notice does not state a place (or a place is not fixed in accordance with the bylaws).
FBCA § 607.0701: “Annual meetings of shareholders may be held in or out of this state at a place stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws or, when not inconsistent with the bylaws, stated in the notice of the annual meeting. If no place is stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws, or stated in the notice of the annual meeting, annual meetings shall be held at the corporation’s principal office.”
The purpose of a corporation’s annual shareholder meeting must be stated in the meeting notice.
True
False
False
FBCA § 607.0705: Notice must be given no less than 10 days or more than 60 days before the meeting. Must be in writing and specify:
Date
Time
Place