Professor's MCQ Flashcards
[…] Are the bylaw amendments enforceable?
a. Provision 1 is enforceable, but Provision 2 is not enforceable because 6 is an impermissibly low number of directors to constitute quorum.
b. Neither provision is enforceable, because increasing the size of the board and/or fixing director quorum must be done in the Articles of Incorporation.
c. Provision 1 is not enforceable because increasing the size of the board must be done in the Articles of Incorporation.
d. Both provisions are enforceable.
d. Both provisions are enforceable.
Please carefully review:
-FBCA § 607.0803(2): “The number of directors may be increased or decreased from time to time by amendment to, or in the manner provided in, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.”
-FBCA § 607.0824(2): “The quorum of the board of directors specified in or fixed in accordance with the articles of incorporation or bylaws may not consist of less than one-third of the specified or fixed number of directors.”
BigCo, Inc., a publicly traded holding company, owns 100% of the shares of LilCo., a corporation engaged in oil exploration. LilCo’s board is appointed and elected entirely by BigCo. More than half of LilCo’s board also sits on BigCo’s board.