Practice of Real Estate and Mandated Disclosures 25% Flashcards
[…] 2) Name the broker as the trustee for the account; the broker may never delegate his/her accountability for the trust account.

102
Q

Who instals curbs, gutters, streets, and utilities in a new subdivision?

A

As a condition of approval, DEVELOPERS must provide plans for installation and/or improvement of curbs, gutters, streets, and utilities.

103
Q

How long after receiving the TDS does the buyer have to rescind the contract?

A

THREE DAYS after delivery in person or FIVE DAYS after delivery by deposit in the mail to terminate the purchase agreement.

Section 1102.3 of the Civil Code says, “If any disclosure or any material amendment of any disclosure required to be made public by this article, is delivered after the execution of an offer to purchase, the transferee shall have THREE DAYS after delivery in person or FIVE DAYS after delivery by deposit in the mail to terminate his or her offer by delivery of a written notice of termination to the transferor or transferor’s agent.”

104
Q

A profit-and-loss statement would include all of the following

A

Operating expenses,
gross profit, AND
interest charges.

**Value of inventory WOULD NOT BE INCLUDED
The value of inventory would appear on the balance sheet.

105
Q

Blanket mortgage/Blanket encumbrance