Practice/Disclosures Flashcards
[…] A) - Real Estate Law.
B) - Commissioner’s Regulations.
C) - Uniform Commercial Code.
D) - Code of Corporations.

A

C) - Uniform Commercial Code.

Answer: C—The Bulk Transfer Law is part of the Uniform Commercial Code.

104
Q

A buyer signs the purchase agreement and the seller accepts. The agent personally delivers acceptance of the offer to the buyer and also drops off the seller’s Transfer Disclosure Statement. How long after receiving the TDS does the buyer have to rescind the contract?

A) - 2 days
B) - 3 days
C) - 5 days
D) - 7 days

A

B) - 3 days

Answer: B—Section 1102.3 of the Civil Code says, “If any disclosure or any material amendment of any disclosure required to be made public by this article, is delivered after the execution of an offer to purchase, the transferee shall have three days after delivery in person or five days after delivery by deposit in the mail to terminate his or her offer by delivery of a written notice of termination to the transferor or transferor’s agent.”

105
Q

The seller must disclose any material change in the condition of the property or the title that occurs or is discovered by the seller:

A) - after close of escrow and within one year of ownership by the new buyer.