Personal Auto Flashcards
[…] 342
Q

What is the policy term and territory?

A

Generally, the policy term is 36 months after delivery or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first, for new cars, and 12 months or 12,000 miles for used cars. The policy territory, within which the breakdown must occur during the policy period, is usually the United States, its territories or possessions, and Canada

343
Q

3.1 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

A

3.1 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Any analysis of auto liability insurance should include an understanding of the Florida Financial Responsibility Law. Chapter 324, §324.011 F.S., Purpose of the Law, states:

344
Q

3.1 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

A

3.1 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
It is the intent of this unit to recognize the existing privilege to own or operate a motor vehicle on the public streets and highways of this state when such vehicles
are used with due consideration for others and their property, and to promote safety and provide. Financial security requirements for such owners or operators whose
responsibility is to recompense others far injury to person or property caused by the operation of a motor vehicle. 1herefore, it is required herein that the operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident or convicted of certain traffic offenses meeting the operative provisions of §324.051(2) shall respond for such damages and show proof of .financial ability to respond far damages in future accidents as a requisite to his or her future exercise of such privileges.

The unit continues with specifics on the conditions under which financial responsibility must be shown, the amount of responsibility, and penalties for failure to comply.

345
Q

3.1 FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

A