PC R Flashcards
[…] (11) being authorized by an issuer to furnish goods or services on presentation of a credit card or debit card, he, with intent to defraud the issuer or a cardholder, fails to furnish goods or services that he represents in writing to the issuer that he has furnished.

270
Q

What is Sec. 32.32 of the Penal Codes?

A

FALSE STATEMENT TO OBTAIN PROPERTY OR CREDIT OR IN THE PROVISION OF CERTAIN SERVICES

271
Q

A person commits the offense of “FALSE STATEMENT TO OBTAIN PROPERTY OR CREDIT OR IN THE PROVISION OF CERTAIN SERVICES” if:

A

he intentionally or knowingly makes a materially false or misleading written statement to obtain property or credit, including a mortgage loan.