Oregon Jurisprudence Exam July 2013 Flashcards
[…] • rape of child
    • photographing child sex acts/allowing children to view sex acts
    • child prostitution
  • N=Neglect
    • endangering the health & welfare of a child
  • T=Threatening to harm child
  • B=Buying/selling a child
  • M=Permitting child to remain in location where methamphetamines are manufactured
  • D=Unlawful explosure to controlled substance that subjects child to substantial risk of harm to child’s health/safety

PMS NTB MD (mnemonic)

39
Q

Child (defined, p. 27)

A

An unmarried person under the age of 18

40
Q

Reporting Abuse - ORS 419B.010 - Non-clients (p. 28)

A

“Any public or private official who has REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a child shall IMMEDIATELY report or cause a report to be made in the manner required…”

  1. Must report to DHS, their designee, or law enforcement in non-confidential situations.
  2. Failure to make a report is a CLASS A violation.
41
Q

Reporting Abuse - ORS 419B.010-Clients (p. 29)

A