Module 7 Need to Know Flashcards
Rule 1 for μι verbs
μι verbs reduplicate their initial stem letter to form the present, and separate the reduplication consonant with an ι.
Rule 2 for μι verbs
μι verbs do not ordinarily use a connecting vowel in the present indicative.
Rule 3 for μι verbs
μι verbs employ three unique and different personal endings in the present active indicative.
Rule 4 for μι verbs
The stem vowel of μι verbs can lengthen, shorten, or drop out.
Rule 5 for μι verbs
Most of the μι verbs use κα as their tense formative in the aorist.
Present Act. Ind. of δίδωμι
δίδωμι δίδως δίδωσι(ν) δίδομεν δίδοτε διδόασι(ν)
Present M/P Ind. of δίδωμι
δίδομαι δίδοσαι δίδοται διδόμεθα δίδοσθε δίδονται
Imperfect Act. Ind. of δίδωμι
ἐδίδουν ἐδίδους ἐδίδου ἐδίδομεν ἐδίδοτε ἐδίδοσαν
Imperfect M/P Ind. of δίδωμι
ἐδιδόμην ἐδίδοσο ἐδίδοτο ἐδιδόμεθα ἐδίδοσθε ἐδίδοντο
Aorist Act. Ind. of δίδωμι
ἔδωκα ἔδωκας ἔδωκε(ν) ἐδώκαμεν ἐδώκατε ἔδωκαν
Future Act. Ind. of δίδωμι
δώσω δώσεις δώσει δώσομεν δώσετε δώσουσι(ν)
Aorist Pass. Ind. of δίδωμι
ἐδόθην ἐδόθης ἐδόθη ἐδόθημεν ἐδόθητε ἐδόθησαν
Perfect Act. Ind. of δίδωμι
δέδωκα δέδωκας δέδωκε(ν) δεδώκαμεν δεδώκατε δεδώκασιν or δέδωκαν
Perfect M/P Ind. of δίδωμι
δέδομαι δέδοσαι δέδοται δεδόμεθα δέδοσθε δέδονται
Pres. Act. Sub. of δίδωμι
διδῶ διδῷς διδῷ διδῶμεν διδῶτε διδῶσιν
Aor. Act. Sub. of δίδωμι
δῶ δῷς δῷ δῶμεν δῶτε δῶσιν
Pres. M/P Sub. of δίδωμι
διδῶμαι διδῷ διδῶται διδώμεθα διδῶσθε διδῶνται
Aor. Mid. Sub. of δίδωμι
δῶμαι δῷ δῶται δώμεθα δῶσθε δῶνται
Aor. Pass. Sub. of δίδωμι
δοθῶ δοθῇς δοθῇ δοθῶμεν δοθῆτε δοθῶσι(ν)
Present Infinitive of δίδωμι
Act.: διδόναι
M/P: δίδοσθαι
Aorist Infinitive of δίδωμι
Act.: δοῦναι
Mid.: δόσθαι
Pass.: δοθῆναι
Pres. Act. Imp. of δίδωμι
2 sg: δίδου
3 sg: διδότω
2 pl: δίδοτε
3 pl: διδότωσαν
Pres. M/P Imp. of δίδωμι
2 sg: δίδοσο
3 sg: διδόσθω
2 pl: δίδοσθε
3 pl: διδόσθωσαν
Aor. Act. Imp. of δίδωμι
2 sg: δός
3 sg: δότω
2 pl: δότε
3 pl: δότωσαν
Aor. Mid. Imp. of δίδωμι
2 sg: δοῦ
3 sg: δόσθω
2 pl: δόσθε
3 pl: δόσθωσαν
Aor. Pass. Imp. of δίδωμι
2 sg: δόθητι
3 sg: δοθήτω
2 pl: δόθητε
3 pl: δοθήτωσαν
Pres. Act. Participle of δίδωμι (nom sg and gen sg of each gender)
διδούς; διδοῦσα; διδόν
διδόντος; διδούσης; διδόντος
Aor. Act. Participle of δίδωμι (nom sg and gen sg of each gender)
δούς; δοῦσα; δόν
δόντος; δούσης; δόντος