Module 6-Torts Flashcards
[…]  Right of Publicity: suit for commercial use of name/likeness w/o permission

 Federal Trade Commission Act: declares “unfair methods of competition in or
affecting commerce” to be unlawful. 15 USC § 45(a)(1). Enforced by FTC in
cases of deceptive pricing (e.g., bait & switch), false testimonials/simulations.
 Lanham Act: forbids use of any false or misleading description or
representation in connection with goods or services that (1) is likely to cause
consumer confusion/mistake/deception, or (2) misrepresents nature,
characteristics, qualities or origin of goods/services. 15 USC § 1125.
Enforceable by “any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be
damaged by such an act.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
12
Q

Defamation

A

Tort of defamation can be used to seek compensation from one who (1)
communicates to a 3rd party (2) false statements of fact about another person (3)