Modifications of the Partnership Form Flashcards
[…] A
  • all p/ns share in decision making authority

* all p/ns bear unlimited liability

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
2
Q

LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

A

• At least 1 General p/n (exercises control – has pwr to shift assets of Co., has unlimited liability – personally liable for debts)
• Limited p/ns with:
o No decision-making authority
o Limited Liability: not personally liable for p-ship
§ NOTE: RUPA – if he exercises control, personal liability to 3P who reasonably thought he was general p/n

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
3
Q

Section 303 of the 1976 RULPA

A

qualifies the control test by adding that a limited partner who participates in the control of the business is liable “only to persons who transact business with the limited partnership reasonably believing, based on the limited partner’s conduct, that the limited partner is a general partner.”

How well did you know this?
1
Not at all
2
3
4
5
Perfectly
4
Q

SECTION 303 of the 2001 RULPA

A

states that a limited partner cannot be personally liable for partnership liabilities “even if the limited partner participates in the management and control of the enterprise.”