Mens Rea Flashcards
[…] What are the two categories of strict liability?
Public Welfare Offenses (handling food, pharmacy and traffic)
Morality offenses (statutory rape)
How to determine if the offense is a strict liability offense?
Does the statute expressly state that mens rea is not required. If it merely omits language of mens rea then:
look at legislative history of the offense
then look at the pupose of the law and the penalty imposed
Arson in California vs. Texas
California § 451: “A person is
guilty of arson when he or she willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned or who aids, counsels, or procures the burning of, any structure, forest land, or property.”
Texas §28.02: “A person commits an offense if the person starts a fire, regardless of whether the fire continues after ignition, or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage:
Is intoxication/drugged condition a defense?
Under CL it could negate the mens rea for “specific intent” crimes but not for “general intent” crimes
If the jdx allows such a defense and it uses the general/specific test