Managing Legal and Ethical Obligations within the Therapeutic Relationship Flashcards
[…] The correct answer is: consider the client’s needs and make the most reasonable arrangements for the continuation of treatment with an appropriate professional.

24
Q

When a client asks for a summary of his or her treatment record (rather than a copy of the entire record), a psychotherapist must provide the summary within _____ working days after receipt of the client’s written request unless the record is of “extraordinary length” or treatment of the client was terminated within the last ten days.
Select one:

A.
6

B.
10

C.
15

D.
20

A

Answer B is correct: This issue is addressed in Section 123130 of the California Health and Safety Code. It states that a “health care provider may prepare a summary of the record … for inspection and copying by a patient. If the health care provider chooses to prepare a summary of the record rather than allowing access to the entire record, he or she shall make the summary of the record available to the patient within 10 working days from the date of the patient’s request. However, if more time is needed because the record is of extraordinary length or because the patient was discharged from a licensed health facility within the last 10 days, the health care provider shall notify the patient of this fact and the date that the summary will be completed, but in no case shall more than 30 days elapse between the request by the patient and the delivery of the summary.” (Note that, while California law allows health care providers to provide summaries to clients rather than complete records, HIPAA allows this only when the client agrees to this alternative.)
The correct answer is: 10

25
Q