Legal and Ethical Standards Flashcards
[…] 46
Q

What does section 5256 require?

A

That, unless a person has requested a judicial review regarding their 14 day hold, the certification review hearing/probable cause hearing must be held within 4 days of the date on which the person is certified unless the person or his/her attorney or advocate requests a postponement (for up to 48 hours). Person may waive his or her right to a certification review hearing or the right to be present at the hearing.

47
Q

What does section 5276 address?

A

The judicial review by writ of habeus corpus. It states: “Judicial review shall be in the superior court for the county in which the facility providing intensive treatment is located or in the county in which the 72 hour evaluation was conducted if the patient or a person acting in his or her behalf informs the professional staff of the evaluation facility in writing that judicial review will be sought. No patient shall be transferred from the county providing evaluation services to a different county for intensive treatment if the staff of the evaluation facility has been informed in writing that a judicial review will be sought, until the completion of the judicial review… the court shall either release the person or order an evidentiary hearing to be held within two judicial days after the petition is filed.

48
Q

True or false: The type off postcertification hold that may follow the initial 14 day hold is that same for all circumstances.

A

False. Depends on whether the person is suicidal, gravely disabled, or poses a serious danger to others.

49
Q

What is the regulation for a postcertification hold for suicidal behavior?

A

At the expiration of the 14 day period of intensive treatment any person who, as the result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, during the 14 day period or the 72 hour evaluation period, threatened or attempted to take his own life or who was detained for evaluation and treatment because he threatened or attempted to take his own life and who continues to present an imminent threat of taking his own life, may be confined