Legal and Ethical Issues Flashcards
[…] In this case, a written follow-up report is not required.

24
Q

REPORTING CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT

TYPES OF REPORTABLE ABUSE

A

The following types of child abuse must be reported by mandated reporters:

  • physical abuse
  • sexual abuse
  • willful harm or injury
  • unlawful corporal punishment or injury
  • and neglect.

In addition, mandated reporters may report “serious emotional damage, evidenced by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal, or untoward aggressive behavior toward self or others.”

25
Q

REPORTING ELDER/DEPENDENT ADULT ABUSE

WHEN AND HOW TO MAKE A REPORT

A

WIC Section 15630(b)(1) states that any mandated reporter who, in his/her professional capacity or scope employment, has observed, has knowledge of an incident, or has been told by an elder or dependent adult that the elder or dependent adult “has experienced behavior, including

  • an act or omission,
  • constituting physical abuse
  • abandonment
  • abduction
  • isolation
  • financial abuse
  • or neglect
  • or reasonably suspects that abuse

shall report the known or suspected instance of abuse by telephone or through a confidential Internet reporting tool immediately or as soon as practicably possible.

If reported by telephone, a written report shall be sent, or an Internet report shall be made through the confidential Internet reporting tool within two working days.”

26
Q

REPORTING ELDER/DEPENDENT ADULT ABUSE

TYPES OF REPORTABLE ABUSE

A

The following types of abuse must be reported by mandated reporters:

  • physical abuse
  • abandonment
  • abduction
  • isolation
  • financial abuse
  • and neglect.