Legal and Ethical Issues Flashcards
[…] 27
Q

SCOPE OF COMPETENCE

A

Scope of competence refers to the limits of what an MFT is qualified to do based on his or her education, training, and experience and is addressed in the Ethics Code and California law.

28
Q

SCOPE OF PRACTICE

A

Scope of practice refers to the legally defined boundaries of an MFT‘s professional practice and is described in B&PC Section 4980.02, which states that the practice of marriage and family therapy refers to services “performed with individuals, couples, or groups wherein interpersonal relationships are examined for the purpose of achieving more adequate, satisfying, and productive marriage and family adjustments.”

29
Q

SEXUAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH CLIENTS

A

MFTs are legally and ethically prohibited from having sexual relationships with current clients and others, and engagng in prohibited sexual relationship may result in disciplinary action as well as civil and criminal liability.