Legal and Ethical Issues Flashcards
[…] Of the 3.000 hours, a maximum of 1.300 hours may be accrued pre-degree and a minimum of 1,700 hours may be accrued post-degree.

Supervised work experience must be gained no more than six years before an MFT applies for exam eligibility.

The only exception is that a maximum of 500 hours of supervised work experience may be accrued before the six-year period while a trainee is enrolled in a supervised practicum.

32
Q

SUPERVISOR QUALIFICATIONS

A

Supervisor qualifications are specified in B&PC Section 4980.03, which states that a supervisor of an MFT trainee or intern must be licensed “as a

  • marriage and family therapist
  • licensed clinical social worker
  • licensed professional clinical counselor
  • licensed psychologist, or
  • licensed physician certified in psychiatry.”

The supervisor

  • must not have provided therapeutic services to the trainee or intern
  • must have a current and valid California license and have been licensed for at least two years before the commencement of supervision