Laws of Agency Flashcards
[…] 33
Q

You are a California real estate broker. A prospect is referred to you by an out-of-state broker and a sale is consummated by you. You want to split your commission with the cooperating broker. Under the California Real Estate law:

A) - you may pay a commission to a broker of another state.
B) - you cannot divide a commission with a broker of another state.
C) - you can pay a commission to a broker of another state only if he/she is also licensed in California.
D) - None of the above

A

A) - you may pay a commission to a broker of another state.

Answer: A—B & P Code § 10137: “it is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to employ or compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker or a real estate salesman licensed under the broker employing or compensating him; however, a licensed real estate broker may pay a commission to a broker of another state.”

34
Q

A licensed real estate broker representing the seller becomes the gratuitous agent (no fee) of the buyer and accepts all of the fiduciary responsibilities as the buyer’s agent when he/she:

A) - shows the property to the buyer.