Jurisdiction & Venue Flashcards
[…] - Interpleader
- Under 28 U.S.C. § 1335, the Federal Interpleader Act, the holder of property that is claimed by two or more persons may deposit the property with a court to determine ownership.
- Under the Act, there need be only two adverse claimants of diverse citizenship to establish federal jurisdiction.
- (See federal rule interpleader, which requires complete diversity).
- 2.* Class actions greater than $5,000,000
- For certain class actions in which the amount at issue totals more than $5,000,000, diversity will be met if any member of the P class is diverse with any defendant. § 1332(d)(2)(A).
3. Multiparty, multiforum trial jurisdiction act of 2002 - Under § 1369(a), for a civil action that “arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location,” only one P need be of diverse citizenship from one D for a federal court to have diversity jurisdiction, if: