IRREG: Pouvoir — simple present, imperfect, future Flashcards
je/tu peux (présent)
Je puis
I can / you can (inf).
I can
il/elle/on peut
he/she/one can
nous pouvons
we can
vous pouvez
you can (form)
Ils/elles peuvent
“peuv”
they can
Je pourrai (futur)
I will be able
Tu pourras (inf)
You will be able
il/elle/on pourra
he/she/one will be able
nous pourrons
we will be able
vous pourrez (form)
you will be able
ils/elles pourront
they will be able
Je/Tu pouvais (imperfect)
I could/you could
il/elle pouvait
he/she could
nous pouvions
We could
vous pouviez (form)
You could
ils/elles pouvaient
they could
L’imparfait — French past tense
We conjugate the imperfect by adding the endings -ais, -ais, -ait, -ions, -iez and -aient to the root of the present tense nous form of the verb.
Le futur simple
We conjugate the future tense by adding the endings -ai, -as, -a, -ons, -ez and -ont to the infinitive of the verb.