Grammar Flashcards
How is pars declined?
Sing. Pl. Pars Partes Partis Partium Parti Partibus Partem Partes Parte Partibus
How is lex declined?
Sing. Pl. Lex Leges Legis Legum Legi Legibus Legem Leges Lege Legibus
How is flumen declined?
Flumen Flumena Flumenis Flumenum Flumeni Flumenibus Flumen Flumena Flumene Flumenibus
How is Portus declined?
Portus Portūs Portūs Portuum Portuī Portibus Portum Portūs Portū Portibus
Adj. Declension of the 3rd Declension
M. F. N. Gravis Same Grave Gravis - Gravis Gravi - Gravī Gravem - Grave Gravi - Gravī
Gravēs - Gravia Gravium - Gravium Gravibus - Gravibus Gravēs - Gravia Gravibus - Gravibus
Fifth declension
How is rēs declined?
Rēs Rēs Rēi Rērum Rēi Rēbus Rem Rēs Rē Rēbus
1st conjugation-
Active voice - indicative mood
Present tense (present stem)
S Laudo - I praise, I am praising, I do Praise Laudās - you praise, are praising, Do praise. Laudat - he, she, it praises, is Praising, does praise. P Laudāmus - we praise, are praising Do praise. Laudātis - you praise, are praising, Do praise. Laudant - they praise, are praising, Do praise.
Future tense
Present tense
Laudabo Laudabimus
Laudabis Laudabitis
Laudabit Laudabunt
Active voice
Indicative mood
Imperfect tense-
Active voice Indicative mood Imperfect tense- Laudabam Laudabamus Laudabas Laudabatis Laudabat Laudabant
2nd conjugation
Moneō
Moneō Monēmus
Monēs Monētis
Monet Monent
Personal pronouns
1st person:
Ego Nōs Meī Nostrī/ nostrum Mihi Nōbis Mē Nōs Mē Nōbīs
Personal pronouns:
2nd Person-
Tū Vōs Tuī Vestrī or Vestrum Tibi Vōbīs Tē Vōs Tē Vōbīs
Personal pronouns of the 3rd person
Reflexive:
Nom. --- Suī Sibi Sē Sē
3 conjugation
Present indicative active
Mitto
Mittō Mittimus
Mittis Mittitus
Mittit Mittunt
3rd conjugation
Future indicative active
Mittō
Mittam Mittēmus
Mittēs Mittētis
Mittet Mittent
4th conjugation - present ind. actice
Audio
Audiō Audīmus
Audīs Audītis
Audit Audiunt
4th conjugation imperfect ind. active
Audio
Audiēbam
Audiēbās
Audiēbat
Audiēbāmus
Audiēbātis
Audiēbant
4th Conjugation future ind. active
Audiō
Audiam Audiēmus
Audiēs Audiētis
Audiet Audient
Sum - imperfect
Eram (I was) Erāmus
Erās Erātis
Erat Erant
Sum - future
Erō (You shall be)
Eris
Erit
Erimus
Eritis
Erunt
Active voice
Indicative mood
Perfect tense (stem)
- ī -imus
- istī -istis
- is -ērunt
Pluperfect indicative active
- eram
- erās
- erat
- erāmus
- erātis
- erant
Future perfect tense
- erō
- eris
- erit
- erimus
- eritis
- erint
Passive voice
Indicative mood
Present tense
1st conjugation
Laudor
Laudāris
Laudātur
Laudāmur
Laudāminī
Laudantur
Passive voice
Indicative mood
Imperfect tense
1st conjugation
Laudābar
Laudābāris
Laudābātur
Laudābāmur
Laudabāminī
Laudābantur
Passive voice
Indicative mood
Future tense
1st conjugation
Laudābor
Laudāberis
Laudābitur
Laudābimur
Laudābiminī
Laudābuntur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Present Tense
2nd Conjugation
Moneor
Monēris
Monētur
Monēmur
Monēminī
Monentur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Imperfect Tense
2nd Conjugation
Monēbar
Monēbāris
Monēbātur
Monēbāmur
Monēbāminī
Monēbantur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Future Tense
2nd Conjugation
Monēbor
Monēberis
Monēbitur
Monēbimur
Monēbiminī
Monēbuntur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Present Tense
3rd Conjugation
Mittor
Mitteris
Mittitur
Mittimur
Mittiminī
Mittuntur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Imperfect Tense
3rd Conjugation
Mittēbar
Mittēbāris
Mittēbātur
Mittēbāmur
Mittēbāminī
Mittēbantur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Future Tense
3rd Conjugation
Mittar
Mittēris
Mittētur
Mittēmur
Mittēminī
Mittentur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Present Tense
3rd Conjugation
Audior
Audīris
Audītur
Audīmur
Audīminī
Audiuntur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Imperfect Tense
3rd Conjugation
Audiēbar
Audiēbāris
Audiēbātur
Audiēbāmur
Audiēbāminī
Audiēbantur
Passive Voice
Indicative Mood
Future Tense
3rd Conjugation
Audiar
Audiēris
Audiētur
Audiēmur
Audiēminī
Audientur
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Present tense
1st conjugation
Laudem
Laudēs
Laudet
Laudēmus
Laudētis
Laudent
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Present tense
2nd conjugation
Moneam
Moneās
Moneat
Moneāmus
Moneātis
Moneant
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Present tense
3rd conjugation
Mittam
Mittās
Mittat
Mittāmus
Mittātis
Mittant
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Present tense
4th conjugation
Audiam
Audiās
Audiat
Audiāmus
Audiātis
Audiant
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Imperfect tense
1st conjugation
Laudārem
Laudārēs
Laudāret
Laudārēmus
Laudārētis
Laudārent
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Imperfect tense
2nd conjugation
Monērem
Monērēs
Monēret
Monērēmus
Monērētis
Monērent
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Imperfect tense
3rd conjugation
Mitterem
Mitterēs
Mitteret
Mitterēmus
Mitterētis
Mitterent
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Imperfect tense
4th conjugation
Audīrem
Audīrēs
Audīret
Audīrēmus
Audīrētis
Audīrent
Sum - present subjunctive
Sim - I may be
Sīs
Sit
Sīmus
Sītis
Sint
Sum - subjunctive
Imperfect
Essem
Essēs
Esset
Essēmus
Essētis
Essent
Relative pronoun and adj
Who; which; that; what
Masc.
quī cūjus qui quem quō
quī quōrum quibus quōs quibus
Relative pronoun and adj
Who; which; that; what
Fem.
quae cējus cui quam quā
quī quārum quibus quās quibus
Relative pronoun and adj
Who; which; that; what
Neut,
quod cējus cui quod quō
quae quōrum quibus quau quibus
Direct questions
Is one addressed directly to someone, which uses the exact words of the original speaker.
(Introduced by interrogative pronouns, adj, adv, “nōnne”, num,
-ne)
Interrogative pronouns
Who? What?
(For persons - singular)
Quis Cūjus Cui Quem Quō
M pl. F pl Quī Quae Quōrum Quārum Quibus Quibus Quōs Quās Quibus Quibus
Interrogative pronouns
Who? What?
Neuter
Quid Cūjus Cui Quid Quō
Quae Qeōrum Quibus Quae Quibus
Active voice
Subjunctive mood
Present tense
- erim
- eris
- erit
- erīmus
- erītis
- erint
Active voice
Subjunctive
Pluperfect tense
- issem
- issēs
- isset
- issēmus
- issētis
- issent
Active voice
Imperative mood
Present stem
All conjugations
1st -s-laudā -p-laudāte
2nd -s-monē -p-monēte
3rd -s-mitte -p-mittite
4th -s-audī -p-audīte
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Present Tense
1st Conjugation
- er
- ēris
- ētur
- ēmur
- ēminī
- entur
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Present Tense
2nd Conjugation
- ear
- eāris
- eātur
- eāmur
- eāminī
- eantur
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Present Tense
3rd Conjugation
- ar
- āris
- ātur
- āmur
- āminī
- antur
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Present Tense
4th Conjugation
- iar
- iāris
- iātur
- iāmur
- iāminī
- iantur
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Imperfect Tense
1st Conjugation
- ārer
- ārēris
- ārētur
- ārēmur
- ārēminī
- ārentur
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Imperfect Tense
2nd Conjugation
- ērer
- ērēris
- ērētur
- ērēmur
- ērēminī
- ērentur
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Imperfect Tense
3rd Conjugation
- erer
- erēris
- erētur
- erēmur
- erēminī
- erentur
Passive Voice
Subjunctive Mood
Imperfect Tense
4th Conjugation
- īrer
- īrēris
- īrētur
- īrēmur
- īrēminī
- īrentur
Passive voice
Subjunctive mood
Perfect tense
(Perfect participle passive) + sim, sīs, sit, sīmus, sītis, or sint.
Passive tense
Subjunctive mood
Pluperfect tense
(Perfect participle passive) + essem, essēs, esset, essēmus, essētis, essent
Demonstrative Adjectives and pronouns
Masculine
THIS - THESE
hic hūjus huic hunc hōc
hī hōrum hīs hōs hīs
Demonstrative Adjectives and pronouns
Feminine
THIS - THESE
Haec Hūjus Huic Hanc Hāc
Hae Hārum Hīs Hās Hīs
Demonstrative Adjectives and pronouns
Neut.
THIS - THESE
Hoc Hūjus Huic Hoc Hōc
Haec Hōrum Hīs Haec Hīs
Demonstrative adjectives and pronouns
THAT (emphatic)
Masculine
Ille Illīus Illī Illum Illō
Illī Illōrum Illīs Illōs Illīs
Demonstrative adjectives and pronouns
THAT (emphatic)
Feminine
Illa Illīus Illī Illam Illā
Illae Illārum Illīs Illās Illīs
Demonstrative adjectives and pronouns
THAT (emphatic)
Neut.
Illud Illīus Illī Illud Illō
Illa Illōrum Illīs Illa Illīs
Decline possum, posse, potuī, intr, can, am able.
Present tense
Possum
Potes
Potest
Possumus
Potestis
Possunt
Decline possum, posse, potuī, intr, can, am able.
Imperfect tense
Poteram
Poterās
Poterat
Poterāmus
Poterātis
Poterant
Decline possum, posse, potuī, intr, can, am able.
Future tense
Poterō
Poteris
Poterit
Poterimus
Poteritis
Poterunt
Decline possum
Subj. present tense
Possim
Possīs
Possit
Posīmus
Posītis
Possint
Decline possum
Subj. imperfect tense
Possem
Possēs
Posset
Possēmus
Possētis
Possent
Decline ūnus, a, um
Same as Magnus, a, um except in the genitive and dative singular:
Gen: ūnīus ūnīus ūnīus
Dat: ūnī ūnī ūnī
Decline duo, duae, duo
Masculine
Duo Duōrum Duōbus Duōs, duo Duōbus
Decline duo, duae, duo
Feminine
Duae Duārum Duābus Duās Duābus
Decline duo, duae, duo
Neuter
Duo Duōrum Duōbus Duo Duōbus
Decline trēs, tria
Same as plural gravis, e
Decline capiō, capere, cēpī, captus, 3, tr
Active voice
Ind.
Present
Capiō Capis Capit Capimus Capitis Capiunt
Decline capiō, capere, cēpī, captus, 3, tr
Active voice
Ind.
Imperfect
Capiēbam
Capiēbās
Capiēbat
Capiēbāmus
Capiēbātis
Capiēbant
Decline capiō, capere, cēpī, captus, 3, tr
Active voice
Ind.
Future
Capiam
Capiēs
Capiet
Capiēmus
Capiētis
Capient
Decline CAPIŌ in active, subj, present
Same as 4th conj.
capiam, capiās, etc
Decline CAPIŌ in active, subj, imperfect.
Same as 3rd conj
-erem, -erēs, eret
Decline capiō
Passive voice
Indicative
Present
Capior
Caperis
Capitur
Capimur
Capiminī
Capiuntur
Decline capiō
Passive voice
Indicative
Imperfect
Capiēbar
Capiēbāris
Capiēbātur
Capiēbāmur
Capiēbāminī
Capiēbantur
Decline capiō
Passive voice
Indicative
Future
Capiar
Capiēris
Capiētur
Capiēmur
Capiēminī
Capientur
Capiō
Passive voice
Subj. mood
Present tense
Capiar
Capiāris
Capiātur
Capiāmur
Capiāminī
Capiantur
Capiō
Passive voice
Subj. mood
Imperfect
Caperer
Caperēris
Caperētur
Caperēmur
Caperēminī
Caperentur
Infinitive
Future tense
1st conj
Laudātūrus, a, um esse: to be about to praise
Infinitive
Future tense
2nd conj
Monitūrus, a, um esse
Infinitive
Future tense
3rd conj
Missūrus, a, um esse
Infinitive
Future tense
4th conj
Audītūrus, a, um esse
Participle
Future tense
Laudātūrus, a, um
Being about to praise
About to praise
On the point of praising
Infinitive
Perfect tense
1st conj
Laudāvisse: to have praised
Infinitive
Perfect tense
2nd conj
Monuisse
Infinitive
Perfect tense
3rd conj
Mīsisse
Infinitive
Perfect tense
4th conj
Audīvisse
Participle
Future tense
2nd conj
Monitūrus, a, um
Participle
Future tense
3rd conj
Missūrus, a, um
Participle
Future tense
4th conj
Audītūrus, a, um
Passive voice Imperative mood Infinitive Perfect tense 1st conj
Laudātus, a, um esse
To have been praised
Passive voice Imperative mood Infinitive Perfect tense 2nd conj
Monitus, a, um esse
Passive voice Imperative mood Infinitive Perfect tense 3rd conj
Missus, a, um
Passive voice Imperative mood Infinitive Perfect tense 4th conj
Audītus, a, um esse
Declension of comparatives and superlatives
All comparatives are declined like lēx and flūmen
All superlatives are declined like magnus, a, um
Infinitive of deponent verbs
Present tense
1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Hortārī Verērī Sequī Patī (III -iõ) Mōlīrī
Infinitive of deponent verbs
Perfect tense
(1-4)
Hortātus, a, um esse Veritus, a, um esse Secūtus, a, um esse Passus, a, um esse Mōlītus, a, um esse
Infin of deponent verbs
Future tense
(1-4)
Hortātūrus, a, um esse Veritūrus, a, um esse Secūtūrus, a, um esse Passūrus, a, um esse Mōlītūrus, a, um esse
Decline eō, īre, īvī (iī), itum, irreg, intr, go
Indicative
Present
Eō
Īs
It
Īmus
Ītis
Eunt
Decline eō, īre, īvī (iī), itum, irreg, intr, go
Indicative
Imperfect
Ībam
Ībās
Ībat
Ībāmus
Ībātis
Ībant
Decline eō, īre, īvī (iī), itum, irreg, intr, go
Indicative
Future
Ībō
Ībis
Ībit
Ībimus
Ībitis
Ībunt
Eō, īre, īvī (iī), itum, intr, go
Subj
Present
Eam
Eās
Eat
Eāmus
Eātis
Eant
Eō, īre, īvī (iī), itum, intr, go
Subj
Imperfect
Īrem
Īrēs
Iret
Īrēmus
Īrētis
Īrent