GM/CCP/PC/Investigation book Flashcards
[…] A

two or more

1008
Q

§ 38.02. FAILURE TO IDENTIFY.

(b) A person commits an offense if he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good cause to believe is a witness to a _____________

A) Felony Offense
B) criminal offense of a Class “B” misdemeanor and above
C) criminal offense.
D) criminal offense of a Class “A” misdemeanor and above

A

C) criminal offense.

1009
Q

§ 38.11. PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITY.

(a) A person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide:

A

(1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner;
(2) a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional facility;
(3) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody of a correctional facility;
(4) money to a person confined in a correctional facility; or
(5) a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or jail administrator that prohibits the possession of a cigarette or places restrictions on possession of a cigarette or tobacco product.

1010
Q

§ 38.11. PROHIBITED SUBSTANCES AND ITEMS IN CORRECTIONAL FACILITY.