GM/CCP/PC/Investigation book Flashcards
[…] I have no more cards to enter into this database!!! Any other cards added will be done by either Joshua Ruby or someone else…. I have no intention of entering the remaining cards from the criminal investigation book from the test of 2013.

986
Q
  1. 03 THEFT
    (j) With the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, _____________ has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor to prosecute an offense under this section that involves the state Medicaid program.
A

the attorney general

987
Q

§ 31.04. THEFT OF SERVICE. (a) A person commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation:

(2) the actor failed to make payment under a service agreement _________ after receiving notice demanding payment;

(4) the actor failed to return the property held under a rental agreement:
(A) ___________ after receiving notice demanding return, if the property is valued at less than $1,500; or
(B) _____________ after receiving notice demanding return, if the property is valued at $1,500 or more.

A

within 10 days

within five days

within three days

988
Q

CH. 32. FRAUD

§ 32.02. VALUE. (a) Subject to the additional criteria of Subsections (b) and (c), value under this chapter is:

(c) If property or service has value that cannot be reasonably ascertained by the criteria set forth in Subsections (a) and (b), the property or service is deemed to have a value of __________.

A

$500 or more but less than $1,500.

989
Q

§ 32.21. FORGERY. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) “_______” means:
(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports:

A

Forge

990
Q