GET IT Flashcards
[…] 152
Q

Can I reassign a peace officer while the investigation is being conducted?

A

Yes.
However, “[n]o public safety officer shall be loaned or temporarily reassigned to a location or duty assignment if a sworn member of his or her department would not normally be sent to that location or would not normally be given that duty assignment under similar circumstances.”

153
Q

Can I give a peace officer a lie detector test?

A

You can offer, but “[n]o public safety officer shall be compelled to submit to a lie detector test against his or her will.” § 3307
AND
No comment shall “be entered anywhere in the investigator’s notes or anywhere else that the public safety officer refused to take, or did not take, a lie detector test….”

154
Q

Can I ask about a peace officer’s financial records during an investigation?

A