Feb '24 Flashcards
[…] A

The prosecution will argue that no search warrant was necessary because the entry into the motel room was supported by probable cause, officer safety, and exigent circumstances. the Supreme Court has held that consent or exigent
circumstances, such as the imminent destruction of evidence or the need to render aid, allows entry into the home

22
Q

when does a separate document validly become part of the will to deal with bequests

A

A bequest through an unattested document is valid if it meets the requirements to be incorporated into a will by
reference. Va. Code § 64.2-400 provides that, “If a will refers to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible
personal property not otherwise specifically bequeathed, the statement or list shall be given effect to the extent that it
describes items of tangible personal property and their intended recipients with reasonable certainty and is signed by the
testator although it does not satisfy the requirements for a will.”
The written statement or list may be (i) referred to as one that is in existence at the time of the testator’s death, (ii)
prepared before or after the execution of the will, (iii) altered by the testator at any time, and (iv) a writing that has no