Family & Medical Leave Act Flashcards
[…] The determination that an employee is a “key employee” must be made at the time FMLA leave is requested and notice given to the employee. The determination of “grievous economic injury” is made based on restoration, not the employee taking leave.

28
Q

Is an employee who completed a portion of his/her 12-month requirement as a temporary employee eligible for FMLA leave?

A

Likely, yes, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 825.106, “joint employment will ordinarily e found to exist when a temporary placement agency supplies employees to a second employer.” See also Miller v. Nordam Group, N.D. Okla. Similar rulings have been entered in Illinois.