Family Law Flashcards
[…] Here it is unlikely that the court would
extend the time period that the father has to pay the mother spousal support. While it is debatable under the facts whether the court would increase the amount during the remainder of the five-year period, it would likely do so.
Is State B required to enforce the State A child support order?
State B is required to enforce the child support order of State A.
Rule and Application
Under federal law, states are required to give full faith and credit to child support awards from other states. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(a) each state “(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State.” Section 1738B is known as the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act.