Exam 2 Flashcards
[…] 5 should be read separately, that the house has the authority to exclude members, even if they meet constitutional standards. Also asserted it was a “political question” which the Supreme Court should not answer. Meanwhile, Powell runs in the special election of April 1967 and wins, and
also wins reelection in November
1968. In January 1969, when the Court was
about to hear the arguments for him
being excluded from office in 1967,
the House agreed to seat him but
stripped him of his seniority status
Underlying issue in Powell v McCormack (1969)
Scope of legislature power- interpretation
of Article 1, Section 5
– “Each House shall be the Judge of the
Elections, Returns and Qualifications of its
own Members…”
* Who will have a more authoritative
interpretation of the Constitution?
– Court or Congress?
Powell v McCormack 1969 Legal Question
Does Congress have the right not to seat a
duly elected member when he/she has met all the constitutional requirements to be seated?