Estates, Transfers and Titles: Title Issues Flashcards
[…] Q

Community property

A

consists of all other property earned or acquired by either party during the marriage.
In Texas, most property acquired by either spouse during their marriage is considered community property.

20
Q

public records

A

Texas law requires officials to maintain public records, including those in land offices and in the offices of county clerks, surveyors, country assessors, treasurers, city clerks, and clerks involved with other courts of record. Officials must also maintain records that pertain to taxes, zoning ordinances, special assessments, and other similar records.

21
Q

Section 12.001(b) of the Texas Property Code

A

“An instrument conveying real property may not be recorded unless it is signed and acknowledged or sworn to by the grantor in the presence of two or more credible subscribing witnesses or acknowledged or sworn to before and certified by an officer authorized to take acknowledgements or oaths, as applicable.”

22
Q

Constructive notice

A

legal notice, is knowledge of a fact that a person could have or should have obtained. The foremost method of imparting constructive notice is by recordation of ownership documents in public records, specifically, title records.

23
Q

Actual notice

A